Folkestone Town Council

The Town Council consists of 18 Councillors who represent 7 wards.

Each year the Council elects from their number a Town Mayor.

2016/2017 CIVIC YEAR       

Town Mayor: Councillor Martin Salmon

Deputy Mayor: Councillor Roger West

The Council conducts its business through 4 standing Committees and a Personnel Sub-Committee which deals with staffing and employment issues.

The Planning Committee meets every three weeks, the Grants Committee meets three times a year and other Committees and Full Council meet bi-monthly.

Planning Committee Membership:

Cllrs Danny Brook, Brian Copping, Neil Jones, Carol Sacre, Emily Arnold, Richard Theobald, Richard Wallace and Roger West.

Finance and General Purposes Committee Membership:

Cllrs Emily Arnold, Danny Brook, John Collier, Neil Jones, David Monk, Martin Salmon, Richard Theobald, Richard Wallace and Rodica Wheeler.

Community Services Committee Membership:

Cllrs Ann Berry, Emily Arnold, Peter Gane, Claire Jeffrey, Mary Lawes, Carol Sacre, Sue Wallace, Pat West and Roger West.

Grants Committee Membership:

Cllrs Ann Berry, Claire Jeffrey, Mary Lawes, Richard Wallace, Rodica Wheeler, Pat West and Richard Theobald.

SDC/FTC Partnership Working Group: Town Mayor, Deputy Mayor/Chairman of Community Services, Chairman of Finance and General Purposes and Chairman of Planning and Immediate Past Mayor.  (Parent Committee = Finance & General Purposes)

Allotments Working Group: Cllrs Ann Berry, Danny Brook, Sue Wallace, Richard Wallace and John Collier. (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Newsletter Working Group: Cllrs Ann Berry, Danny Brook, John Collier, Claire Jeffrey, Rodica Wheeler and Sue Wallace. (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Parks and Pleasure Grounds Working Group: Cllrs Emily Arnold, Danny Brook, Brian Copping, Claire Jeffrey, Mary Lawes, Martin Salmon and Sue Wallace.   (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Christmas Working Group:  Cllrs Emily Arnold, Ann Berry, Claire Jeffrey, Pat West, Roger West and Sue Wallace.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)

Trees Working Group: Cllrs Danny Brook, Carol Sacre and Richard Wallace.  (Parent Committee = Community Services)